AG 2022 Schedule

Don’t forget to register! Links to access these sessions will only be provided to registered attendees.

* Asterisks denote sessions that have resource material or a preparation list available.
NB: Each session and timeframe is subject to confirmation ahead of the weekend of the AG.

FRIDAY

JULY 15, 2022

Atlantic | Pacific Track 1: Hospitality Track 2: Games Track 3: Presentations
Track 4: Presentations
4:00 pm | Noon Hospitality room opens Games room opens
5:00 pm | 1:00 pm

Welcome & orientation / 
Acceuil & orientation

(1 hour)

Jigsaw puzzles
6:00 pm | 2:00 pm

Ice breaker activities /
Activités pour briser la glace

hosted by M. Norry
(1 hour)

TBA
  Belly Dance Workshop
hosted by D. Metrin Helle
(Starts: 6:30 pm | 2:30 pm;
1 hour session)
7:00 pm | 3:00 pm Room open TBA La douleur, vue et vécue par une biologiste
présenté par M. Lessard
Trivia Tournament
hosted by P. Sells
(Starts: 7:30 pm | 3:30 pm;
2 hour session)
8:00 pm | 4:00 pm Jigsaw puzzles TBA
9:00 pm | 5:00 pm
10:00 pm | 6:00 pm

SATURDAY

JULY 16, 2022

Atlantic | Pacific Track 1: Hospitality Track 2: Games Track 3: Presentations Track 4: Presentations
7:00 am | 3:00 am Hospitality room opens

Games room opens for spontaneous games

8:00 am | 4:00 am ||
9:00 am | 5:00 am ||
10:00 am | 6:00 am || Boardgame Arena
Jigsaw puzzles
Reverse-engineering Your
Family History: DNA
and Genealogy

hosted by P. Clouthier
(1 hour)
Support for
Vulnerable Youths

hosted by M. Sturk
(1 hour)
11:00 am | 7:00 am || Boardgame Arena
Jigsaw puzzles
East Coast Cook Along *
hosted by S. Hubley-Spears
(2 hours)
Services for Sexually Exploited Youths and Women at Risk
hosted by D. Hodges
Noon | 8:00 am || Codenames
Jigsaw puzzles
Cities and Accessibility
hosted by P. Vienneau
(1 hour)
1:00 p.m. | 9:00 am || Jackbox games
Jigsaw puzzles
Independent Living for
People With Disabilities
hosted by M. Manole-Baker
(1 hour)
Folklore and Storytelling
Workshop & Presentation

hosted by S. Vernon
(Starts: 1:30 pm | 9:30 am;
1.5 hour session)
2:00 p.m. | 10:00 am ||

Jackbox games
Jigsaw puzzles

Helping People
Where They Are

hosted by K. Little
(1 hour)

3:00 pm | 11:00 am ||

Trivia Murder Party
Jigsaw puzzles

Movie Quiz
hosted by S. Baker
(1.5 hours)
Supports for Criminalized
Women
and Girls

hosted by E. Halpern
(1 hour)
4:00 pm | noon ||

Innovative Supports
for People With
Mental Illness

hosted by L. Edgar
(1 hour)

Rug Braiding *
hosted by ‘C. Tweedsmuir’
(Starts: 4:30 pm | 12:30 pm;
1.5 hour session)
5:00 pm | 1:00 pm || Quiplash
Jigsaw puzzles

Le ADN découvre des
secrets dans votre
généalogie

présenté par P. Clouthier

6:00 pm | 2:00 pm ||

TBA
(Tentatively: VR golf)

Conservation
hosted by H. Boutilier
(1 hour)
TBA
7:00 pm | 3:00 pm ||

Board Game Arena
Jigsaw puzzles

Emotional Freedom
Technique +
hosted by L. Snyder
(1 hour)
Regional Reps
& LocSecs Session
8:00 pm | 4:00 pm ||

Codenames
Jigsaw puzzles

TBA
TBA
9:00 pm | 5:00 pm ||

Allbad Cards
Jigsaw puzzles

TBA TBA
10:00 pm | 6:00 pm ||

Jigsaw puzzles

11:00 pm | 7:00 pm ||

||

SUNDAY

JULY 17, 2022

Atlantic | Pacific Track 1: Hospitality Track 2: Games Track 3: Presentations Track 4: Presentations
7:00 am | 3:00 am Hospitality room opens Games room opens
8:00 am | 4:00 am || Jigsaw puzzles
9:00 am | 5:00 am || || Johns Hopkins
Centre for Gifted
Youth
hosted by N. Darwin-Gray
TBA
10:00 am | 6:00 am || || Chair Yoga
hosted by TBA
TBA
11:00 am | 7:00 am || || TBA TBA
Noon | 8:00 am || ||
  Closing remarks
(Starts: 12:30 pm | 8:30 am)
||
1:00 pm | 9:00 am Room closes Room closes Mensa Canada
Annual General Meeting

(NOTE: separate
registration
required)
* Asterisks denote sessions that have resource material or a preparation list available.
NB: Each session and timeframe is subject to confirmation ahead of the weekend of the AG.